×
×

Privacy policy

Effective date: 10/31/2019

We at Binary Studio take your data privacy seriously. So we’d like to take a moment to explain not only how we collect, share, and use personal information, but also how we secure it and care about each user who shares it with us when using https://binary-studio.com.

Who are we?

Binary Studio LLC (“Binary Studio”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is a boutique software development agency with over 13 years of experience in building world-class software (“services”) for small and medium-sized businesses all over the world.

What information do we process and why?

Since we provide software development services globally, our website is a basic method for small and medium-sized businesses to find us on the Internet, get in touch with us, leave a request for our services, and build business relations in general. This fully corresponds with our legitimate interests to promote, provide, and deliver our services, as well as build client relations. Thus, by interacting with our website, you give us consent to process the personal data you share with us and use for business and marketing purposes.
We receive, collect, and process information provided by you on a voluntary basis (and so you expect us to collect it) and information we collect automatically with the help of third-party service providers.

As per the information provided by you:

  • If you submit an inquiry via our contact form or contacting us by email/phone

We collect your full name, email address, phone number, and any additional information you submit in order to provide you with a response and the services you requested.

  • If you subscribe to our updates via the blog section on our website

We collect the email address you provide in order to keep you informed about our blog updates.

  • If you apply for a job

We collect information from your CV and any additional information you provide us by phone or/and email in order to give you feedback and see how the job fits your profile.

Regarding information collected automatically, these includes details of your interactions with our website, such as the date and time of your contact request, and if you call us, your phone number and call recordings; device IDs or other unique identifiers; device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referring source (for example, referral URLs), IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information.

Be advised, in order to reply to your request and build strong business relations we could google and collect some information about you which is publicly available on the Internet such as your job title, company you work for, or your LinkedIn profile.

With whom do we share your data and who are the third-party service providers we use?

To ensure the security of your personal information, we carefully select the third-party services we use. We automatically collect your information with the help of (and so share with) the following third-party service providers: Google Analytics, Google Ads, Linkedin Ads, Mailchimp. Make sure that they are compliant with GDPR and other data protection regulations and protect your data as we do by reading their privacy policies we linked above. Kindly note that we won’t make any disclosures of your personal information to any other person, company, or service without your consent.

How long do we retain your data?

We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until the moment you withdraw your consent for collecting, processing, and using it by us. We would not retain your data more than it is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

How to withdraw your consent for collecting, processing, and using your data?

You have the right to withdraw consent for collecting, processing, and using your data at any time by sending an email to welcome@binary-studio.com. If you are receiving our emails, you can unsubscribe by clicking the Unsubscribe or Update your preferences button in any email or by just replying with a request to unsubscribe.

What are my data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. - See more

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data.

If you wish to be informed of what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at welcome@binary-studio.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • the right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you
  • the right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete
  • the right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
  • the right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information
  • the right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format
  • the right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not be able to provide our services without some necessary data. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

What are my data protection rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)?

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably, the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more

As per the information provided by you:

  • users can visit our website anonymously
  • our privacy policy link includes the word “privacy”, and can easily be found on the page specified above on the home page of our website
  • users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our privacy policy page
  • users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at welcome@binary-studio.com.

How do we secure your personal data?

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information you share with us. The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit, since we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services.

And children's privacy?

Our services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“child” or “children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

What if this privacy policy changed?

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How I can contact you if I still have questions regarding this privacy policy?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by email welcome@binary-studio.com.